Sri Chinmoy 10km/4km Fun-Runs

Lake Ginninderra, Canberra

A bi-annual, lakeside fun-run

Scenic, central lakeside locale
Post-race breakfast for all
Established, measured, marked course
Trophies for top placegetters

About the event

NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE: RACES WILL START AND FINISH AT THE EASTERN END OF DIDAMS CLOSE, LAKE GINNINDERRA, BELCONNEN (SEE COURSE MAPS ON RIGHT).

ENTRY FOR THIS EVENT IS HOW CLOSED. THERE WILL BE NO ON-THE-DAY ENTRY.

IN-PERSON RACE NUMBER COLLECTION WILL BE FROM MY RAINBOW-DREAMS CAFÉ, DICKSON, BETWEEN 10AM AND 4PM ON SATURDAY 3 OCTOBER.

HEALTH & HYGIENE PROTOCOLS FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS WILL BE ADVISED IN THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE RACE.

NOTE THAT DAYLIGHT SAVINGS STARTS THE PREVIOUS DAY, ON SUNDAY 4 OCTOBER!

Follow "live" results here...

****************************************************************************************************************************

Since 1984, the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team has conducted 10 km and 4 km Fun-Runs along the popular signposted Sri Chinmoy 10 km Recreational Running course on the cycle path along the northern shore of Lake Burley Griffin, starting and finishing at Acton Ferry Terminal. These race are often staged on public holidays: Canberra Day in March and Labour Day in October. The next event will be held on Labour Day, Monday 5 October 2020.

All races commence at 8 am. Entries can be made online until 5 pm of the Friday prior to race day, or at the course on the day of the race, from 7 am.

A family atmosphere includes post-race breakfast and awards presentation.

Awards are presented in the following categories:

10 km

  • Male and Female Under 50, 1st to 7th
  • Male and Female 50 - 59, 1st to 3rd
  • Male and Female 60 - 69, 1st and 2nd
  • Male and Female 70 and Over, 1st.


4 km

  • Boys and Girls Under 13, 1st to 3rd
  • Boys and Girls and 17, 1st to 3rd
  • Male and Female 17 and Over, 1st to 3rd.

Read more on the Sri Chinmoy Recreational Running Course

Sri Chinmoy 10km & 4km Fun-Runs, Canberra

A twice-annual run along shared pathways alongside beautiful Lake Burley Griffin, on the signposted Sri Chinmoy 10km Recreational Running Course.

Events

10km

4km

Contact

Prachar Stegemann
0404 071 327
Send Email

Award categories

  • 10km: 1st to 7th M & F Under 50; 1st to 3rd M & F 50-59; 1st and 2nd M & F 60-69; 1st M & F 70+
  • 4km: 1st to 3rd M & F Under 13; 1st to 3rd M & F Under 17; 1st to 3rd M & F 17+

Race records

The Sri Chinmoy 10 km Recreational Running Course has been in use for races in Canberra since 1984.  The following are course records established for the 10 km and 4 km courses since 2004.

Distance Age Category Male Time Date Female Time Date
4 km Under 13 Joshua Torley 15:00 5/10/2009 Jordyne Rauter 15:35 9/3/2015
4 km Under 17 Alex Hughes 14:00 12/3/2018 Sarah Lonsdale 15:13 5/10/2009
4 km 17 and Over Stuart Doyle 13:23 6/10/2008 Hannah Walmsley 15:50 9/3/2015
10 km Under 50 Harrison McCGill 31:23 16/2/2020 Jackie Fairweather 36:29 2/10/2005
10 km 50 - 59 Greg Regester 37:07 1/10/2012 Maria O'Reilly 43:58 28/3/2005
10 km 60-69 Peter Kallio 41:26 2/10/2005 Jennifer Kellett 49:47 1/10/2018
10 km 70 and Over Bob Chapman 49:32 2/10/2005 Caroline Campbell 58:21 9/3/2015

Previous Results

  • 2020 Oct 5th
    Sri Chinmoy Labour Day 10km & 4km Fun-Runs, Monday 5 October 2020

    The Sri Chinmoy measured 10km Recreational Running Course, starting and finishing from the Acton (former) Ferry Terminal, has been the staple venue for Sri Chinmoy Fun-Runs in Canberra since 1984. With construction works taking over the area this month for the ongoing Acton Waterfront development, an alternative course had to be procured for the first time in 36 years.

    If this were any other city in the world, finding a stand-in course at short notice might have been a real challenge: in Canberra however, not only were several excellent options readily available – when it was discovered that the public toilet block at the proposed new start location was out of order the day before the race, Canberra’s stacked deck of superb locations and facilities ensured another perfect setting was already waiting in the wings nearby.

    Due to the 10km field heading off in waves, and all the women starting first, the men faced an effective 5 minute handicap – providing a fascinating race in itself. The fastest man – Matthew Robbie with a fine 34:21 – still wasn’t able to reel in the floating Katie Porra, whose 38:56 led home the entire field.

    Next after Katie in the Female Under 50 was the fabulous Hannah Walmsley with 41:28, followed by an impressive 43:15 from Ainsley Pahljina. Debra Kay was forerunner for the Female 50-59 with her fine 51:16, from Deborah Bremer’s 56:16 and Vanessa Palmer in 1:01:48. It seems the older the women got in this race, the better their performances, as Clare Wall won the Female 60-69 with an outstanding 52:21, from Robyn McClelland’s excellent 57:03 while Rasa Pes – visiting form Sydney – contributed a solid 1:00:15. The run of the day across all categories was unquestionably a fleet-of-foot 54:39 from the phenomenal Susan Archer to win the Female 70 and Over!

    Following Matthew home in the men’s race came a steady stream of runners, starting with 2nd placed Miles Waring in 35:01, from Daniel Carson’s 35:28. In the Male 50-59, it was Andrew Tully’s superb 37:27 claiming the largest trophy, from Steve Rohan-Jones’ 38:11 and Matt Hills with 39:30. Another visitor from Sydney seeking the greener racing pastures of Canberra, Ron Schwebel showed wonderful form to take out the Male 60-69 in 44:45 from local cult icon Trevor Jacobs’ 47:44 and Keith Bennett’s 49:48. A record 6 runners filled the Male 70 and Over category, with the legendary Jim White triumphant with 1:00:32, though only barely ahead of Paul Archer’s 1:00:46.

    Dave Hardwicke backed up from his outstanding 2nd placing in the recent Sri Chinmoy Canberra Trail 100km, to win this morning’s 4km ‘sprint’ event in an excellent 15:44, ahead of 1st placed Boys Under 17, Ryan Cuzner’s 16:22 and winner of the Boys Under 13, Daniel Randall with 16:43. First female home was Jordynne Rauter with her excellent 17:21, leading home Girls Under 13 winner Lara McClelland with 20:46, and 1st placed Girls Under 17 Hannah Quispes’ 22:04.

    Due to the short timeframe to secure this alternate course, the route was not measured to the standard of certification – hence times cannot be recognised as ‘official’ or as course records for this occasion.

  • 2020 Feb 16th
    Sri Chinmoy 10km & 4km Fun-Runs, Canberra, Sunday 16 February 2020

    Harrison McGill came to Acton to participate in his first Sri Chinmoy 10km Fun-Run, and departed later in the morning having made history. This is a challenging course, renowned for its biting hills. Furthermore, the morning was humid – not conducive to fast times, yet Harrison glided out and back along the lakeside promenade in an astonishing 31:23, nearly 5 minutes clear of 2nd placed Ben Crabb, whose excellent showing of 36:05 would have won this race on many an occasion. Trevor Spencer filled out the podium placings with a solid 36:32.

    35 years ago, in 1985 Nick De Castella ran this race in an all-time fastest time of 30:13. In the early 90s the course was re-measured and found to be about 80 metres short, so Nick’s time could no longer be recognised … hence we’re pretty sure Harrison’s time from today is the fastest for the full 10 kilometres Sri Chinmoy Recreational 10km Course.

    Jon Schol showed he is in fine nick to take out the Male 50-59 with 44:52; Keith Bennett was best in the Male 60-69 in 49:00; and Graham Burke the Male 70 and Over category with 59:41.

    The women’s 10km race saw another class performance from the graceful Elizabeth Humphries to win convincingly with 38:53, from Natalie Archer’s 40:06 and Kristy Zwickert in 42:04. Michelle Morgan took out the Female 50-59 with her fine run of 49:02; while the fabulous Jennifer Kellett barely missed her own race record by a few seconds in winning the Female 60-69 yet again in 49:55.

    Xavier Quispes ran a powerhouse solo run to take out the 4km race outright from the Boys Under 17 category in an impressive 14:24, with 2nd outright going to Male 17 and Over winner Chris Cole with 17:08, followed by Boys Under 13 winner Daniel Randall in 17:31.

    Hannah Quispes took out the Under 17 Girls with 19:26, while Female 17 and Over winner Georgia Gutierrez was next in 22:31, with Scarlett and Kate Elson first among the Girls Under 13 in 54:11.

  • 2019 Oct 7th
    Sri Chinmoy Labour Day 10km & 4km Fun-Runs, Canberra, Monday 7 October 2019

    Spring in Canberra is the best time of year to be running: mornings are still cool without needing hat and gloves, the sun sparkles, the air refreshes. Everywhere is budding and blooming and one feels the urge to join the party: a morning run is just the ticket. Add a beautiful lakeside setting, the conviviality of fellow runners and a pancake (or two) and the day is shaping up perfectly…

    Daniel Carson drew away from Tim O’Shea to take out the men’s 10km race in 35:38 from Tim’s 36:01, with Ben Crabb claiming 3rd with his 36:50 – all excellent times over this challenging course. Steve Richardson was fastest among the Male 50-59 with 44:27, from Kim Houghton’s 45:00 and Jon Schol filling out the podium places in 45:30. David Clarke in the Male 60-69 ran faster than any of his Male 50-59 counterparts, taking the category in a fine 43:17, from Trevor Jacobs in 46:47; while Peter Ralston took out the Male 70 and Over in 55:57.

    In the women’s 10km race, Kerry Smith was triumphant with a victory in 43:47, from Lesley Steel with 48:02 and Rowena Woods in 48:17. In the Female 50-59, it was Debra Kay taking the main honours in 50:27, followed by Polly Templeton’s 59:47 and Razz Morgan with 1:01:51. Clare Wall won the Female 60-69 in a fine 50:54 from Liz McLarnen in 1:04:19; while Caroline Campbell won the Female 70 and Over with 1:12:40.

    In a welcome and increasing trend, female runners outnumbered the males in the 4km race. Jemma Wilson was fastest of all, winning the race sensationally from the Girls Under 13 category in 17:36, though not far ahead of Nicki Macfarlane racing in the Female 17 and Over with 17:48; with Hannah Quispes taking out the Girls Under 17 in 19:19.

    The men’s 4km race was won with style by Kael Hulin (Male 17 and Over) in 14:36, with Xavier Quispes (Boys Under 17) not far adrift in 14:52; while Owen Duncanson was fastest among the Boys Under 13 in 19:04.

    Congratulations to all runners and thanks to all volunteers on another splendid morning!

  • 2019 Mar 31st
    Sri Chinmoy 10km & 4km Fun-Runs, Canberra, 31 March 2019

    Due to the Sri Chinmoy Multi-Sport Classic being held on the Canberra Day Long Weekend this year, the traditional Canberra Day 10km & 4km Fun-Runs were moved to Sunday 31 March, a less-than-ideal choice as it turned out due to several other significant events also happening about town on this day.

    So it was a smaller-than-usual field who gathered on a cooler-than-usual morning with a little less-than-usual excitement and anticipation in the air.

    The low-key atmosphere did not deter Jeff Grey however, who had come to the 10km race this morning with a focus and a goal: the 15-year-old Male 50-59 Course Record. Jeff ran the race of the day to convincingly claim the new best time of 39:03, to further consolidate his growing reputation as one of Canberra’s outstanding and best-performing veteran runners of all time.

    A few minutes ahead of Jeff, Jonathan Moore had claimed the outright win in the 10km race with a fine 35:51, edging ahead of Aston Duncan (35:58) and Ben Crabb (36:14). Behind Jeff’s record-breaking performance, the race in the Male 50-59 was for the minor placings, with Mark Duncanson taking 2nd in 43:38 from Kim Houghton’s 44:07. Keith Bennett took home the main trophy in the Male 60-69 with 47:25; while Peter Gentry was fastest of the Male 70 and Over brigade in 1:05:10.

    The women’s 10km race also proved a tight contest, with Ellie Barrett (42:51) outlasting a challenge from Natty Beck’s 42:59, and Amanda Kennedy taking the final podium placing in 43:40. Debra Kay was fastest of the Female 50-59 in 49:50 from Mayumi Takeuchi’s 54:47 and Sharon Humphreys – who accidentally ran an additional lap around Museum Point – clocking in at 1:00:34.

    The top 5 placings in the 4km race this morning were 3 Boys Under 17 and 2 Girls Under 13. Riley Whatman (16:00) was the outright winner, from his brother Angus Whatman (17:31). 3rd overall and 1st Girl Under 13 went to the flying Jemma Wilson in 17:32, followed by the 3rd Boy Under 17, Jayden Alderman in 18:09 and 2nd Girl Under 13, Hannah Quispes with 18:55. Hugh Radford took out the Boys Under 13 in 19:00, followed closely by Flynn Duncan (19:20) and Owen Duncanson (19:35). Melinda Lee won the Girls Under 17 division with 44:37. Among the adults, Severine Bernard took out the Female 17 and Over category in 21:27; and Jose Quispes Garay the Male 17 and Over with 22:32.

    Congratulations to all who participated and all who volunteered their services to help make this morning so enjoyable and fulfilling. This race will return to its traditional home of Canberra Day in 2020!